MENU

Memorial gifts are a special way to keep your loved one’s memory and legacy alive. When a loved one dies, we are faced with a painful loss and a multitude of decisions, including how to remember and honor the difference that this special person made in the lives of those around him or her. Continue their legacy in a way your loved one would have appreciated by giving to their favorite charitable causes.

Memorial gifts are listed as follows: Fund Name, Memorial(s), Donor(s)

Memorial gifts made between 04.01.19 and 06.30.19:

Amo High School Alumni Association Education Fund

     Linda Trout

          Lucy R. and William D. Archer

          Donald and Sandra Clemons

          Robert and Shirley Day

          James and Carole Knoblett

          David and Janice McCammack

          Linda S. Rasner

          Thomas and Sue Anne Stein

     Vera Jean Wheeler Showalter

          Beverly and Joe Shoemaker

     Sandy Van Nice

          William A. Van Nice

 

Jennifer N. Atkinson & Melissa S. Ellis Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Miss Jennifer Atkinson

          Rebecca Atkinson

 

Al & Nancy Bennett Family Legacy Fund

     Nancy Bennett

          Mel and Deedee Daniel

 

General Operating

     Wayne Rutledge

          John and Jolin Whicker

 

Hendricks County 4-H Foundation Fund

     Noel Michael (Mike) Peters

          Anonymous

          Hendricks County 4-H and Agri Fair Association, Inc.

          Hendricks County Swine Club

          Jason and Amy Owens

          Audrey L. and Nancy J. Wiggam

 

Hendricks County Health Partnership Community Project Fund

     Cory Hovermale

          David Cain, Unique Surgical and Lighting Products, Inc.

 

Marine Corporal Terry A. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Marine Corporal Terry A. Hoffman

          Carl and Darlene Hoffman

          Gary L. Hoffman

 

Ben Kempf Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Ben Kempf   

          Brian and Leslie Kempf

          Dee Moyes

 

Moore Family Legacy Fund

     John M. Moore

          John and Mary Ellen Moore

 

Wayne and Rosalie Rutledge Legacy Fund in Memory of the Schulmeister Family

     Carol Sue Scotten

          Meredith and Barbara Kincaid

          Stephen and Katherine McIntyre

 

     Wayne Rutledge

          Roger and Liz Ader

          Michael Arnold

          David and Kris Brock

          R. Michael and Nina Budd

          Pat Cherry

          Lee and Mary Lee Comer

          Janet Cunningham

          Hadley Friends Church

          Jean Himsel

          Mary Kay Hood

          Meredith and Barbara Kincaid

          Steven and Brenda Koch

          Lawson & Co.

          Sally and David Lawson

          Douglas Ledgerwood

          Stephen and Katherine McIntyre

          Virginia Moore

          Charles and Emily Morris

          David and Michelle Nelson

          Barbara Jane Peters

          Cynthia S. Rutledge

          Ruth and John Rutledge

          Chris and Darlene Seifert

          Ted and Ella Walton

 

Ron and Carol Shirrell Family Legacy Fund

     Ronald D. Shirrell

          Scott and Shari Herring

          Dan and Amanda Hessel

          Eric Hessel

          James W. John

          Lloyd E. and Jessica Kirby Jr

          Lynn Love

          Bob and Alice McColgin

          Clay and Heather McCoy

          Jennifer Sepulveda

          Thomas and Deedee Siple

          Dorothy Sisson

          Sherman Stogsdill

          Steven Thompson

          Lana Williams

 

Whiles-Wiles Family Legacy Fund

     Ronald D. Shirrell

          Lloyd E. and Jessica Kirby Jr

     Doris Wiles

          Curt and Rhonda Wiles

     Fannie & Walter Todd, Ken & Lucille Whiles, Zella & Clay Loveless, Coy Whiles, Ulysses & Irene Whiles, Julia & Woodrow Whiles, Clyde Whiles, Myrtle      & Sherman Stogsdill Sr.

          Sherman Stogsdill


Memorial gifts made between 01.01.19 and 03.31.19:

Al & Nancy Bennett Family Legacy Fund               

     Nancy Bennett 

          Lynn and Sue Gordon

          Dana Urshel Lottes

          Steven and Angela Sturm

Cody Cole Blanton Memorial Endowment Fund

     Peggy Blanton  

          Mohamad and Nancy Mansoori

Hendricks County 4-H Foundation Fund

     Mike Peters       

          Roger and Liz Ader

          Judy Atwood

          Robert (Skip) Barnett

          Leo and Kathy Bennett

          Craig and April Bohbrink

           Linda Bohbrink

          Robert and Linda Boller

          Remax Excel, Realtors

          Larry and Pamela Campbell

          Doug and Mary Catt

          Terry and Becky Chandler

          David and Carol Coleman

          Lee and Mary Lee Comer

          Travis and Erin Conley

          Paul and Shannon Coy

          CRM Excavating, LLC

          Danville Community High School

          Danville North Elementary School

          Peter and Jo Ann Davis

          The Dollens Family Foundation

          David and Susan Drury

          Billy and Mary Duke

          Arnold Edgar

          Ben and Barbara Edmondson

          Mike and Maralee Edmondson

          Gary and Samantha Fields

          Paul and Dana Fruits

          Stanlee and Sheila Grobosky

          Mark and Cynthia Guerrettaz

          Frank and Lisa Guthrie

          Clark and Diane Hadley

          Hadley Friends Church

          The Headquarters

          Hendricks County Extension Homemakers

          Hendricks County Farm Bureau, Inc.

          Hendricks County Milk Produce

          Chad and Julie Hess

          Christopher and Jean Himsel

          John Howard Jr.

          Mitchell and Amy Icenhower

          Kimberly Irvin

          Jones Farm

          Joseph and Melanie Jones

          Jackie and Dale Kelly

          Ryan and Amanda Kephart

          Steven and Brenda Koch

          Andrew and Kylie Kult

          Dennis and Donna Leathers

          James and Vicki Loughmiller

          Lynn Love

          Jack and Theresa Lynch

          Howard and Carol Markson

          Ann Mathis

          Paul and Janet McCain

          John and Nancy McGovern

          Tara McPeek Ruff

          Jay Dee and Karen Mendenhall

          Joe and Joan Miller

          Rhonda Miller

          David and Betty Mundt

          Jessica Myers Scott

          Ray and Judy Neier

          Richard and Leona Oliver

          Fred and Phyllis Palmer

          Dan Pence and Grace Bultemeier

          Thaddaeus and Donna Lee Poe

          Ronald and Ann Pruet

          Michael and Anna Riggs

          Larry and Brenda Ross

          Tom and Peggy Rutledge

          Douglas and Wendy Sisk

          Rex and Lori Smith

          Nancy Snyder

          Judy and Louis Soto

          Daniel and Sarah Spencer

          Shirley Startzman

          Joseph and Donna Stephens

          Janet Stephenson

          William and Nancy Sutton

          Bonolyn and Rick Thomas

          Hal and Susie Truax

          Todd and Tonya Vandenberg

          Ted and Ella Walton

          Eric and Julie Whicker

          John and Jolin Whicker

          Dave and Suzanne Whicker

          Brad and Kelly Williams

          Jack and Marjorie Williams

          Daniel Windsor, MD and Virginia Windsor

          Carol Wood

          Judy Wyeth

Hendricks County 4-H Horse & Pony Fund           

     Colton George Everett   

          Tanis Nicklasch

HCCF Operating Endowment Fund          

     Mike Peters

          Nate Williams

Ben Kempf Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Ben Kempf         

          Brian and Leslie Kempf

          Dee Moyes

Moore Family Legacy Fund         

     John Moore       

          Bob and Beth Casselman

          Sherry Minnella

Whiles-Wiles Family Legacy Fund            

     Doug Devine

          Sherman Stogsdill

     Russell & Connie Whiles

          Sherman Stogsdill

     Keith Turner

          Sherman Stogsdill

     Woodrow & Emily Whiles      

          Sherman Stogsdill

Rev. Teal Younce Legacy Fund  

     Reverend Teal Younce   

          Anonymous

          Cathy Hagen

          Hendricks County F.O.P. #132

          Justin Hill

          Indiana Law Enforcement Academy

          Linda Izor

          Kevin and Julie Kelham

          Larry and Becky Paynter

          Lane and Carolyn Slaughter

          Walter and Janice Stewart

          Angela Wells


Memorial gifts made between 10.01.18 and 12.30.18:

Amo High School Alumni Education Fund

     Joan Nichols

          Jack Nichols

Al and Nancy Bennett Family Legacy Fund

     Nancy Bennett

          Glen and Margaret Ashton

          Jeff Banning

          Addison Bennett

          Daniel and Valerie Boots

          Ben and Meg Comer

          Lee and Mary Lee Comer

          Jim Csenar

          Department of Local Government Finance

          Kristin Doss

          Scott Flood

          Fred and Barbara Glass

          Shay Hagan

          Hendricks County Republican Women

          Ralph and Mickey Holland

          Bill and Diane Kirchoff

          Jack and Connie Lawson

          Robert and Alice McColgin

          Pamela McNealy

          Charles Neudecker

          Lou and Wanda Petty

          Andrew and Jennifer Richmond

          Jenny Taylor

          Judy Wyeth

Deedee Daniel Opportunity Fund

     Kaden Cassidy

          Kevin Cassidy

     Barbara Groover

          Chris and Janet Cumberworth

          Nancy Hanna

Debra Sue Davis Memorial Nursing Scholarship

     Debra Sue Davis

          Larry and Mary Ellen Mitchell

          Bruce Vath and Jo Ann Beck

Givan Family Legacy Fund

     Virginia Parsons Vapor

          Dan and Libby Whipple

Hendricks County Law Enforcement Memorial Scholarship  Fund

     Nathan Wayne Richards

          Cheryl MacDougall

Ben Kempf Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Ben Kempf

          Brian and Leslie Kempf

          KDS Real Estate LLC 

          Dee Moyes

Kendra’s Call for Komfort Fund

     Judith Helton

          Steve and Deborah Bechman

          Anthony and Jayne Moore

          Connie Springs

          W. Scott and Kathleen Wagner

Damon T. Leach Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Damon Leach

          Robert and Therese Kamm

HCCF Operating Endowment

     Cory Cade

          Gerald and Karen Helser

HCCF General Operating

     Jennifer Atkinson

          Rebecca Atkinson

     Barbara Groover

          Sarah Obert

          Carol Thomas        

     Orville and Evelyn Lewellyn

          Jonathan and Melissa Northrup

     Verna Love

          Mary Meredith

Project Blue Light Fund

      Bob Atwell

          Larry and Becky Paynter

     Jake Calvin

          Indiana Law Enforcement Academy

Jackie Quandt Leadership Fund

     Jackie Quandt

          Barbara Quandt Underwood

Hancel and Dorotha Owens Sycamore Services Day Program Fund

     Eric Parker

          Willis and Linda Parker

Whitmore Memorial Legacy Fund

     The Whitmore Family

          Shawn and Terri McCoy


Memorial gifts made between 07.01.18 and 09.30.18:

HCCF General Operating Fund

     Howard G and Netta M. Cronk

          Barbara Diehl

     Sheila Lindsey

          Kelly Lehr

Marine Corporal Terry A. Hoffman Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Terry Hoffman

          Terry R .and Margaret J Lynch

Ben Kempf Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Ben Kempf

          Brian and Leslie Kempf

          Dee Moyes

Damon T. Leach Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Damon T. Leach

          Bob and Therese Kamm

Miracles for Melanoma Fund

     Peggy Best

          Richard Edwards

     George E. Smith

          Mark A. Englert

HCCF Operating Endowment Fund

     Brad Ware

          Alan Weiner

Gladys V. (Nickell) Pritchett Scholarship Fund

     Gladys N. Pritchett

          James and Carol Ross

          Norman W. Williams

Sports for All Kids Fund

     Eileen Falls

          Lee and Mary Lee Comer

     Rich Jensen

          Lee and Mary Lee Comer


Memorial gifts made between 04.01.18 and 06.30.18:

Cody Cole Blanton Memorial Endowment Fund

     Thelma (Peggy) Blanton

          Davey L. and Katherine Blanton

          Steven and Rebecca Lawson

          Michael Rose

Ben Kempf Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Ben Kempf

          Brian and Leslie Kempf

          Dee Moyes

Damon T. Leach Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Mary Jo Mead-Rush

          Benevity–Google Causes

          Kristin Doss

          Bob and Fran Westfall

          Lorene Wright  

Habit of the Heart

     Kay Nelson

          Bob and Bonnie West

Hendricks County Community Foundation Scholarship Fund

     Joan Nichols

          Jack Nichols

Miracles for Melanoma Fund

     George E. Smith

          Janet Arnone

          David M. and Amy Hulka

          Todd and Carrie McCormack

          Jack and Carolyn Stafford

          Terrace Homeowners Association

Gladys V. (Nickell) Pritchett Scholarship Fund

     Gladys V. (Nickell) Pritchett

          Phyllis Booker

          Browning Club

          Dr. Larry Cox

          Wilbur and Cynthia Davis

          Bill and Sarajane Fenton

          Mr. Dean Gibbs

          Mr. and Mrs. Thomas M. Gregory

          Paul and Beverly Martin

          Mr. and Mrs. William C. McColgin

          Michael L. and Pamela Niemeyer

          Mr. and Mrs. David E. Parker

          Tim and Andrea Perrott

          Arlene Pritchett

          Dan and Brenda Roark

          Robert and Charlene Slayton

          Timothy M. and Karla Smith

          Nancy Snyder

          Peggy Stout

          Sarah J. Whiteman

          Steven Younce

Saxman Family Fund

     Ray Saxman

           Mr. and Mrs. Jeff Gray

Sports for All Kids Fund

     Don Comer

          Mr. and Mrs. David Chalfant

Wyeth Family Legacy Fund

     Joe Wyeth

          Judy Wyeth

Whitmore Memorial Legacy Fund

     The Whitmore Family

          Shawn and Terri McCoy


Memorial gifts made between 01.01.18 and 03.28.18:

Avon-Washington Township Public Library Fund

     James Broyles

          Doyle and Phyllis Kincaid

Ben Kempf Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Ben Kempf

          Brian and Leslie Kempf

          Dee Moyes

Damon T. Leach Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Mary Jo Mead-Rush

          Anonymous      

          Banning Engineering, P.C.

          Carol Clapp and William Dillon

          Jane Coe

          Randy and Kim Crouch

          Mel and Deedee Daniel

          Denison Properties, Inc.

          Marvin and Luella Feldman

          Susan Felix

          Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

          Howard and Susie Friend

          Brian Good, Larry Good Homes, Inc.

          John and Chastidy Hall

          Monica Hauger

          Katheryn Jaenicke

          David and Beth Ann Leach

          Peggie Lewis

          Scott McElfresh

          Harry and Sarah McNaught

          Douglas and Jane Meyer

          Brian and Mandy Mills

          Gary and Linda Paulson

          Richard Propes

          Plainfield Chamber of Commerce

          Plainfield Eye Care

          Janet Shireman

          Ed and Paula Stockton

          Kurt Thompson

          James and Connie Vinton

          Bryan and Nancy Wiger

          Vicky Wilson

          Todd and Randi Yoho

Deedee Daniel Opportunity Fund

     Al Barker

          Mel and Deedee Daniel

James & Suzanne Durell Legacy Fund

     Susie Durell

          Mel and Deedee Daniel

Habit of the Heart

     Kay Nelson

          Mel and Deedee Daniel

Maeci and Gracie Give Back Fund

     Haley Jenkins

          Double Edge Development Group, INC.

North West Hendricks Education Foundation Fund

     Shirley Peters

          Janet Stephenson

Operating Endowment Fund

     Al Barker

     RK Dillman

          Jerry and Karen Helser

Saxman Family Fund

     Ray Saxman

          Clark CPA Group Certified Public Accountants

          Howard Cox

          Chris and Janet Cumberworth

          Mel and Deedee Daniel

          John and Nicolette Engledow

          Kevin and Dawn Ervin

          Fidelity Charitable Gift Fund

          Jill and Casey Gawthrop

          Carole Gee

          William and Joretta Hiday

          Robert and Miriam Holden

          David Johnson

          Connie and Bob Juberget

          Keith Lauter

          James and Sandra Leverenz

          Patricia Needler

          Ryan and Jenny Nelson

          Stephen and Elaine Rinehart

          Karen Smith

          Bruce Tucker

          Sandra Williams

Sports for All Kids Fund

     Dick Burrows

          Lee and Mary Lee Comer

          Jack and Theresa Lynch

     Don Comer

          Donnie and Leslie Balding

          Christopher and Melanie Bell

          Jo Nadine Chalfant

          Lee and Mary Lee Comer

          Fleece Insurance

          Troy and Jennifer Griffith

          Joseph and Dianna Hodge

          Matthew and Lizabeth Jackman

          John and Deborah Konter

          Jack and Connie Lawson


Memorial gifts made between 01.01.17 and 12.31.17:

Lloyd Acton Leadership in Education Scholarship Fund

     Marshall & Betty Cone and Harry Bradley

          Lloyd & Marsha Acton

Amo High School Alumni Education Fund

     Christine Wise

     Lenny Wainwright

     Deloris Burch

     Judy Brown

     Robert Webster

     Leanna Harper

     Elmina Phillips

     Diane Crews

     Durbin Yeager

          Willis & Linda Parker

Jennifer N. Atkinson & Melissa S. Ellis Memorial Scholarship Fund

       Jennifer Atkinson

          Rebecca Atkinson

Avon-Washington Township Public Library Fund

     Eddie Lee Whitaker

          Joyce Whitaker

Suzi Biggerstaff Memorial Fund

     Suzi Biggerstaff

          Barbara Burgess

Tom and Delores Crews Family Fund

     Tom & Delores Crews

          Dennis & Doris Niebauer

Daisy’s Animal Fund

     George Mattinson

          Ann Neptune

          Tammi Jessup

          Ron & Tammi Jessup

Debra Sue Davis Memorial Nursing Scholarship Fund

     Debra Sue Davis

          Bruce Vath and Jo Ann Beck

Max Gibbs Memorial Fund

     Max Gibbs

          Donald & Elizabeth Harmon

Habit of the Heart

     James Bradley Ware

          Alan Weiner

     Vicki Felty

          Bob & Bonnie West

Kellum-Bly Scholarship Fund

     Paul & Louise Kellum

     Edith Bly

          David & Nancy Haskell

Ben Kempf Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Ben Kempf

          Brian & Leslie Kempf

          Dee Moyes

Kendra’s Call for Komfort Fund

     John & Rosemary Hrbek

          Marge Collin

Gary C. King Excellence in Character and Baseball Fund

     Gary King

          Alice King

Damon T. Leach Memorial Scholarship Fund

     Damon Leach

          Bob & Therese Kamm

          Gary Daughenbaugh

          David & Beth Ann Leach

Maeci and Gracie Give Back Fund

     Haley Jenkins

          Barry Kinser

          Christina Hennion

          Brent Steele

          Jeffrey Bland

          John Byers

          Layne Bailey

          Ray Lindsey

          Robert Inman

          Roger Hoskins

          Teresa Vandeventer

McColgin Family Legacy Fund

     Margo Overton

          Bob & Alice McColgin

Miracles for Melanoma Fund

     Lori Brown DeWeese

          Mike & Cindy Torrance

North Salem High School Alumni Association Fund

     Joe Hawkins

          Arlene Pritchett

General Operating

     Chris Goins

          Connie Goins

     Joe Wyeth

          Melaney Sargent

     Kaden Cassidy

          Kevin Cassidy

     Orville & Evelyn Lewellyn

          Jonathan & Melissa Northrup

     Robert Wood

          Carol Wood

Palestine Cemetery Association of Putnam County

     Bruce Nelson

          Willis & Linda Parker

Doris K. Parker Music Fund for Children

     Durbin L. Yeager

          Marcella Larch

          Bob & Alice McColgin

          Dick & Jeannie Hunt

          Don & Fran Lambert

          Jolyn Stephenson

          Joseph & Jacqueline Starz

          Juanita B. Keith

          Larry & Merrily Nilles

          Lisa Parker-Gummere

          Marlin & Marlene Larson

          David E. Parker

          Thomas L. Powell

          Walt E. Tanner

          Rhonda R. Shipley

          Richard Hunt

          Robert & Hope Hanlon

          Royce Lambert

          William & Nancy Sutton

Project Blue Light Ceremony Fund

     Captain Jim Baugh, Putnam County Sheriff’s Department

          Laura Lee Baugh

Raths Family Fund

     Fred William Raths

          Robert Buckman

Wayne and Rosalie Rutledge Legacy Fund in Memory of the Shulmeister Family

     Rosalie Rutledge

          William & Nancy Sutton

          Allen & Janie Hardin

          Bob & Dianne Murer

          Carla Adams

          Carla Myers

          Cheryl Donaldson

          David Nelson

          John & Jolin Whicker

          Linda L. Brown-Hampton

          Mel & Deedee Daniel

          Meredith Kincaid

          Charles W. Morris

          Dave Dodson

          Jeffrey S. Cunningham

          Noel Peters

          Paul & Dana Fruits

          Phillip & Karen Campbell

          Sara Chenault

          Shirley A. Alexander

          Stephen & Katherine McIntyre

          Tom & Betsy Swords

          Virginia Moore

          Jay Sutton

Sports for All Kids Fund

     Donna Gentry

     Charlotte Edmondson

     Sande Schrier

          Lee & Mary Lee Comer

Stilesville Fund

     Rod Hampton

          Mel & Deedee Daniel

Hancel and Dorotha Owens Sycamore Services Day Program Fund

     Bill McMullen

          Mike & Shirley Larsen

Sheltering Wings Center for Women Fund

     Harlan Hinkle

          Suzi Pugh

Whiles-Wiles Family Legacy Fund

     William McFerran

          Phyllis Greeson